BRING STRUCTURE AND ORGANIZATION TO YOUR NETWORK CABINET

The PATCHBOX with its retractable cables provides the user with the exact cable length needed. No more overly long cables, creating a cabinet full of cable spaghetti. It replaces conventional cable management and patch cords completely in an all-in-one solution.

Perfect
Length

Stays Neat
Forever

Super Fast
Patching

Simple
Labeling

Optimized
Airflow

100% Tested
Patch Cords

PATCH CORDS ALWAYS IN THE PERFECT LENGTH

The PATCHBOX consists of a 1RU metal frame which holds up to 24 cable cassettes. The cable cassette has a spring loaded pulley system built in, which retracts the unneeded cable length. This way it provides you always with the perfect length. 

Cable cassettes are available in different cable colors and types, and can be combined in one PATCHBOX: 

  • CAT 6 (UTP/STP) in 6 colors
  • Fiber optics in multimode (OM4) and single mode (OS2) with different connectors (LC/LC, LC/SC, others on request)

8x FASTER INSTALLATION

Simply mount the PATCHBOX in your rack and start patching right away. No sorting or crimping of cables. This makes installation 8x faster. Due to the perfect overview and the cables in the right length and place, maintenance is sped up by the factor 10!

FIND YOUR PERFECT PATCHBOX.

PATCHBOX PLUS+

MADE FOR FULLSIZE RACKS
The perfect fit for all racks with 800mm depth
Cables types: Cat. 6 UTP and STP in 6 colors, OS2 and OM4
Cable length: 1.7m extractable
Use LR for 2.7 m cable length

THE PATCHBOX 365

MADE FOR WALL MOUNTED RACKS
The perfect fit for all racks with 600mm depth
Cables types: Cat. 6 UTP and STP in 6 colors
Cable length: 0.8m extractable

SIMPLE DOCUMENTATION

Tear off ID labels, which simply slide on the front of the cassette, let you easily document your whole cabinet. No additional labeling at the ends of the cable is necessary.

OPTIMISED AIRFLOW

Since there is no cable over length which needs to be stowed, and our flat patch cords only use 1/4 of the space a conventional patch cord would need, you have more space. This leads to optimised ventilation for active components.

100% FLUKE TESTED PATCH CORDS

Every cable is tested according to ISO standards. Our fiber optics are bend insensitive and can be bend to very small radiuses. Check out our blog post about it here.