Bring Structure and Organization to your Network Cabinet

The PATCHBOX, with its retractable cables, provides users with the exact cable length needed. No more overly long cables, creating a cabinet full of cable spaghetti. It replaces conventional cable management and patch cords completely in an all-in-one solution.

Perfect
Length

Stays Neat
Forever

Super Fast
Patching

Simple
Labeling

Optimized
Airflow

100% Tested
Patch Cords

Patch Cords Always at the Perfect Length

The PATCHBOX consists of a 1RU metal frame which holds up to 24 cable cassettes. The cable cassette has a built-in spring loaded pulley system, which retracts the unneeded cable length. This way it provides you always with the perfect length. 

Cable cassettes are available in different cable colours and types, and can be combined in one PATCHBOX: 

  • CAT 6 (UTP/STP) in 6 colors
  • Fiber optics in multimode (OM4) and single mode (OS2) with different connectors (LC/LC, LC/SC, others on request)

8x Faster Installation

Simply mount the PATCHBOX on your rack and start patching right away. No sorting or crimping of cables. This makes installation 8x faster. Due to the perfect overview and the right length and placement of cables, maintenance is sped up by a factor of 10!

Find Your Perfect Patchbox.

PATCHBOX PLUS+

MADE FOR FULL-SIZED RACKS
The perfect fit for all racks with 800mm depth
Cables types: Cat. 6 UTP and STP in 6 colours, OS2 and OM4
Cable length: 1.7m extractable
Use LR for 2.7 m cable length

THE PATCHBOX 365

MADE FOR WALL-MOUNTED RACKS
The perfect fit for all racks with 600mm depth
Cables types: Cat. 6 UTP and STP in 6 colours
Cable length: 0.8m extractable

SIMPLE DOCUMENTATION

Tear-off ID labels, which simply slide on the front of the cassette, let you easily document your whole cabinet. No additional labelling at the ends of the cable is necessary.

OPTIMISED AIRFLOW

Since there is no cable over length which needs to be stowed and our flat patch cords only use 1/4 of the space a conventional patch cord would need, you have more space. This leads to optimised ventilation for active components.

100% FLUKE TESTED PATCH CORDS

Every cable is tested according to ISO standards. Our fiber optics are bend insensitive and can be bent to very small radii. Check out our relevant blog post.

PATCHBOX PLUS+

MADE FOR FULLSIZE RACKS

The PATCHBOX Plus+ is the every day allrounder. It is designed for fullsize racks and can cover up to 26RU in one or the other direction. Delivered with a PATCHBOX Frame, 24 cassettes in a color of your choice, 6 pieces PATCHCATCH, 96 ID Labels and mounting rails for a rock solid installation.  

There are three options available: the PATCHBOX Plus+ with 7 patch cord colors, the PATCHBOX Plus+ Fibre Optic in multimode OM4 and single mode OS2 and last but not least the PATCHBOX Plus+ Custom where you configure each cassette to the type and color of your choice.

The PATCHBOX Plus+ has a total cable length of 1.7m (this equals 26RU) which can be extracted independently. 

PATCHBOX 365

MADE FOR WALL MOUNTED RACKS

The PATCHBOX 365 is the shorter Version of the PATCHBOX Plus+. It is designed for wall mounted network cabinets and racks where space is little or no long patch cords are required. It comes with a PATCHBOX Frame, 24 cassettes in a color of your choice, 6 pieces PATCHCATCH and 96 ID Labels. 

There are two options available: the PATCHBOX 365 with 7 patch cord colors or the PATCHBOX 365 Custom that you can configure to your needs.

The PATCHBOX 365 has a total cable length of 0.8m (this equals 10RU) which can be extracted independently. 

You can also customise your patchbox by combining UTP, STP or fiber optic cassettes in different colors. Ask us for details.